Burning Wok

Chinese Restaurants in Tyler, Texas

3.6 (126)

CategoryChinese Restaurants Β· Asian restaurant
Address1021 E 5th St, Tyler, TX 75701
AreaTyler, Texas
Phone(903) 630-1081
Google rating 3.6 (126)

Hours

Thursday11 AM–10 PM
Friday11 AM–10 PM

About Burning Wok

Fast Asian Cuisine

Burning Wok is one of the chinese restaurants listed in Tyler, Texas. The business is registered at 1021 E 5th St, Tyler, TX 75701; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip. Google also lists it under asian restaurant, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.

Chinese restaurants in the United States range from steam-table lunch counters to white-tablecloth Cantonese seafood halls, and most fall somewhere in between: a laminated menu, a lunch special board, and combo plates priced a few dollars below the dinner menu. Ordering by number off the menu is normal and speeds things up, especially at takeout counters. Family-style ordering, where a table shares several dishes with rice rather than each person getting an individual entree, is standard at sit-down spots and usually cheaper per person. Many neighborhood restaurants are cash-preferred or charge a small card fee, so it is worth asking or checking the door before you order. Delivery apps cover most areas, but calling the restaurant directly is often faster and avoids the markup.

The business lists hours on 2 days of the week. On most of those days it is open 11 AM–10 PM. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. The listed phone number is (903) 630-1081. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. Its website is burningwokusa.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.

With 3.6 out of 5 on Google from 126 reviews, it sits in the middle of the range for chinese restaurants in Tyler. Recent reviews are the best guide.

Tyler is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Tyler follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.

See the other chinese restaurants in Tyler listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. If you own or manage Burning Wok, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of chinese restaurants in Tyler.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Anita Lewis 3 months ago

We went through the drive thru. We ordered crab rangoon, Hunan beef, and Mongolian beef. I should have just taken that $30 and thrown it in the garbage. The crab rangoon was as tough as shoe leather, tasted like dirty oil, and had almost no filling in it. The entrees were inedible. There was an up charge for ordering beef--- and if you looked closely, you could find a few stray pieces of beef floating in the overly salty brown gravy amidst a few veggies.. The majority of the dish consisted of 2 generous scoops rice that they call fried rice. The fried rice was plain boiled rice bathed in salt and soy sauce --- no egg, veggies, and it certainly was not fried. Do yourself a favor-- skip this place.

Marsha Arias 3 months ago

I ordered the orange chicken I believe it's e2 on the menu. My order was placed with ease and the drive thru cashier was very pleasant. My food took about 6 mins and when I arrived home it was fresh, hot and tasted delicious. Portion size is enough for 2 servings which is a plus for left overs later. I will say that the looks are pretty basic but I added 2 sides of chili oil and the flavor was very good, not too saucy and the chicken wasn't greasy as I've come across at other restaurants. Highly recommend this place.

Ruby Lewis 4 months ago

I ate in here before they redone it and the food was amazing. Actually, I ate it in there 4-5 months ago and it was delicious but now they hardly give you any meat and the sauce taste terrible. One was broccoli and beef and One was broccoli, beef and shrimp and it had maybe three shrimp

Esther Pennington 6 months ago

Delicious, hot, fresh and quick. I had the Spicy Mongolian shrimp with added onions, carrots, cabbage, broccoli and green onions! Sauce was delicious and the vegetables were cooked just right. A huge serving with brown rice and two crispy egg rolls. So much, I shared with my husband and it was only $ 23.00 with tip. Keep fixing everything the same way. Truly a treat!!

Nicholas Ballew (Big Back Ballew) a year ago

I was craving some Chinese food and I particularly wanted to try a place I’ve never had before. I checked my list of new restaurants/places I’ve never visited and settled on the Burning Wok. I quickly hit up the drive thru and made my way back home. I ordered chicken lo mein with no veggies, fried chicken dumplings, and a single chicken egg roll. For the price and the amount of food I got (specifically the chicken lo mein) I guess I wasn’t expecting it to be as good as it was. I was pleasantly surprised though. The chicken was tender and the noodles were cooked just right. All together they had a great flavor and I didn’t even have to add soy sauce. I ate quite a bit and it looks like I didn’t even put a dent in it. 2 people could easily split that meal for under $10, which is crazy these days. The chicken dumplings were also delicious!!! They were full of flavor without the need for the dipping sauce. Although I still tried it and found it to be good as well. The chicken egg roll (spring roll) was a slightly different story. Although it wasn’t bad at all, I thought it was a bit on the smaller side for the $2 price tag. It definitely has the wrapper and size of a typical spring

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Burning Wok located?

Burning Wok is at 1021 E 5th St, Tyler, TX 75701, in Tyler, Texas. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Burning Wok?

Burning Wok is listed as a chinese restaurant and is also tagged on Google as asian restaurant.

What are the hours of Burning Wok?

Published hours are Thursday: 11 AM–10 PM; Friday: 11 AM–10 PM. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

What is the phone number of Burning Wok?

You can call Burning Wok at (903) 630-1081.

How is Burning Wok rated on Google?

Burning Wok has a Google rating of 3.6 out of 5 from 126 reviews.

Does Burning Wok have a website?

Yes, the website of Burning Wok is burningwokusa.com (linked on this page).

Are there other chinese restaurants near Burning Wok?

Yes. Tyler also has Mikoto Ramen Bar and Sushi, Wasabi Sushi Bar & Asian Bistro, Poch's Rice CafΓ© among others; see the full list of chinese restaurants in Tyler at the bottom of this page.

More chinese restaurants in Tyler

All chinese restaurants in Tyler β†’

Mikoto Ramen Bar and Sushi

Chinese Restaurants Β· Tyler, Texas

6611 S Broadway Ave Ste 200, Tyler, TX 75703

4.5 (1,734)

Poch's Rice CafΓ©

Chinese Restaurants Β· Tyler, Texas

1700 S SE Loop 323 #102, Tyler, TX 75701

4.4 (742)

Chinastar Express & Grill

Chinese Restaurants Β· Tyler, Texas

510 S SW Loop 323, Tyler, TX 75702

4.3 (589)

Liang's Chinese

Chinese Restaurants Β· Tyler, Texas

7278 Old Jacksonville Hwy, Tyler, TX 75703

4.2 (564)

Ming's Cafe

Chinese Restaurants Β· Tyler, Texas

5707 S Broadway Ave, Tyler, TX 75703

4.1 (580)

Other categories in Tyler

Popular searches